Community Leads Critics' Choice Awards Nominations
Posted on Tue Jun 5, 2012 09:20 AM PDT

jmchalemuppets111211_01_200.jpgLOS ANGELES, California (x17online) - NBC's Community came out on top as the quirky comedy leads the pack in nominations for the 2nd Annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards.

The sitcom snagged six nominations, including best comedy series and best comedy actor Joel McHale. Another NBC comedy, Parks & Recreation, and AMC's Mad Men followed with five apiece.

NBC's 14 nominations put them ahead of ABC (13), Fox (12) and HBO (12). The 2nd Annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards will take place on June 18 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Below is the list of nominees:

Best Drama Series
Breaking Bad – AMC

Downton Abbey – PBS

Game of Thrones – HBO

The Good Wife – CBS

Homeland – Showtime

Mad Men – AMC


Best Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad – AMC

Kelsey Grammer – Boss – Starz

Jon Hamm – Mad Men – AMC

Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy – FX

Damian Lewis – Homeland – Showtime

Timothy Olyphant – Justified – FX

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes – Homeland – Showtime

Michelle Dockery – Downton Abbey – PBS

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife – CBS

Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men – AMC

Emmy Rossum – Shameless – Showtime

Katey Sagal – Sons of Anarchy – FX

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO

Giancarlo Esposito – Breaking Bad – AMC

Neal McDonough – Justified – FX

John Noble – Fringe – FOX

Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad – AMC

John Slattery – Mad Men – AMC

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS

Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad – AMC

Christina Hendricks – Mad Men – AMC

Regina King – Southland – TNT

Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire – HBO

Maggie Siff – Sons of Anarchy – FX

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Dylan Baker – Damages – DirecTV

Jere Burns – Justified – FX

Loretta Devine – Grey’s Anatomy – ABC

Lucy Liu – Southland – TNT

Carrie Preston – The Good Wife – CBS

Chloe Webb – Shameless – Showtime

Best Reality Series
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations – Travel Channel

Hoarders – A&E

Sister Wives – TLC

Kitchen Nightmares – FOX

Pawn Stars – History

Undercover Boss – CBS

Best Reality Series – Competition
The Pitch – AMC

Shark Tank – ABC

So You Think You Can Dance – FOX

The Voice – NBC

Chopped – FOOD

The Amazing Race – CBS

Best Reality Show Host
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars – ABC

Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC

Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance – FOX

Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

Best Talk Show
Conan – TBS

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

The View – ABC

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Community – NBC

Girls – HBO

Modern Family – ABC

New Girl – FOX

Parks and Recreation – NBC

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle – House of Lies – Showtime

Louis C.K. – Louie – FX

Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm – HBO

Garret Dillahunt – Raising Hope – FOX

Joel McHale – Community – NBC

Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel – New Girl – FOX

Lena Dunham – Girls – HBO

Julia Louis Dreyfus – Veep – HBO

Martha Plimpton – Raising Hope – FOX

Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation – NBC

Ashley Rickards – Awkward – MTV

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ty Burrell – Modern Family – ABC

Max Greenfield – New Girl – FOX

Nick Offerman – Parks and Recreation – NBC

Danny Pudi – Community – NBC

Jim Rash – Community – NBC

Damon Wayans Jr. – Happy Endings – ABC

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Julie Bowen – Modern Family – ABC

Alison Brie – Community – NBC

Cheryl Hines – Suburgatory – ABC

Gillian Jacobs – Community – NBC

Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

Casey Wilson – Happy Endings – ABC

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker – Girls – HBO

Bobby Cannavale – Modern Family – ABC

Kathryn Hahn – Parks and Recreation – NBC

Justin Long – New Girl – FOX

Paul Rudd – Parks and Recreation – NBC

Peter Scolari – Girls – HBO

Best Animated Series
Archer – FX

Adventure Time – Cartoon Network

Bob’s Burgers – FOX

Family Guy – FOX

Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

Best Movie/Miniseries
American Horror Story – FX

Luther – BBC America

Sherlock – PBS

Page Eight – PBS

The Hour – BBC America

Game Change – HBO



Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock – PBS

Bill Nighy – Page Eight – PBS

Woody Harrelson – Game Change – HBO

Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America

Dominic West – The Hour – BBC America

Kevin Costner – Hatfields & McCoys – History


Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story – FX

Gillian Anderson – Great Expectations – PBS

Julianne Moore – Game Change – HBO

Patricia Clarkson – Five – Lifetime

Lara Pulver – Sherlock – PBS

Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult – Sundance

MORE NEWS... »